Privacy Policy & Terms

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy describes how the Architects Accreditation Council of Australia (AACA) collects, uses, holds and discloses personal information and sensitive information within the meaning of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We may update this Privacy Policy and, if we do, we will publish any updated policy on our website. 

Types of information we collect and hold 

Personal and sensitive information 

The AACA collects personal information in the course of delivering its programs and services, including: 

  • accrediting tertiary level courses and maintaining standards in relation to the qualifications and assessment of architects; 
  • facilitating mutual recognition agreements in relation to registration as an architect in Australia by the various State and Territory registration boards who comprise the membership of AACA; and 
  • responding to enquiries about the architecture profession in Australia.  

The AACA also collects personal information for the purposes of assessing overseas qualifications for architects seeking to register as an architect in Australia. The types of personal information we collect include a person’s name, gender, occupation, educational qualifications, contact details, date of birth and associations with other organisations such as employers or tertiary institutions as relevant. 

We will normally collect this personal information directly from the person, but it may be collected from a third party such as an overseas registration board who is a signatory to a mutual recognition agreement with us. 

We do not generally collect sensitive information unless it is relevant to the accreditation process or service, and the person has provided their consent.  

Web information 

We also collect metadata relating to website usage, including by using cookies, for statistical and administrative purposes. The types of information collected include a person’s server address, domain name or IP address, the date, time and duration of the visit, the pages accessed, and documents downloaded, and other information. 

We use Google Analytics on our website to collect information regarding how people use our site. Google Analytics uses both first person and third-party cookies to record standard internet traffic information and the information is used by us to understand how people use our website. We do not combine this information with other data in a manner which would identify your personal information. 

If a person does not wish to receive any cookies they may set their browser to refuse cookies. However, this may impact on website functionality and the services provided to them. 

Use and disclosure of information 

The AACA will not use or disclose personal information or sensitive information for any secondary purpose, unless the following applies: 

  • that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which the personal information or sensitive information was collected;  
  • the person would reasonably expect the use or disclosure; or 
  • the person consents to the use or disclosure. 

For example, we may collect personal information in relation to an enquiry you have made about our overseas qualifications assessment process or registration with an overseas registration board. We might use and disclose this information to a third party, such as an AACA Member Board or overseas registration board, so that we can respond to your enquiry. 

We may use or disclose this information for the purposes of delivering our programs and services and in the ordinary course of our business, including for the purpose of planning, research, marketing, or assessing the efficacy or impact of our programs or services. 

Storage and security of information 

The AACA will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information or sensitive information we collect is held in a secure format and protected from loss and misuse, as well as unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. The information may be held either in hard copy or electronically. 

We will hold the information we collect on systems managed and maintained by us and/or our third-party cloud storage service provider who may create a backup of our data and store that backup overseas.  Any such backups of the data may be held in the United States of America, Canada, Singapore, the UK or within the European Economic Area. Otherwise, we do not, generally, disclose personal information to recipients outside of Australia otherwise than as described above. 

Retention and destruction of personal and sensitive information 

The AACA will destroy or de-identify personal and sensitive information as soon as practicable once it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. We will take reasonable steps and use appropriate techniques and processes in destroying information. 

Access 

People have a right to request access to personal or sensitive information held about them, and to request its correction. Requests for access to personal information or sensitive information held by the AACA may be made by contacting the address below. If it is information that a person is entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide it to them in a suitable way (e.g. by email or mail). We may charge a fee to cover our administrative costs in providing the information.  

Requests may also be made that we update or amend information we hold about a person; we will either amend the information, or make a record of the request, as appropriate. 

Questions and feedback 

Questions or feedback about this policy should be directed to:  aaca@aaca.org.au

We commit to respond in a timely manner.   

If the feedback is a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, we will advise what (if any) action we consider appropriate to take in response or if we do not agree, we will provide reasons.  If the complaint is not handled to the satisfaction of the person making the complaint, they can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.com.au). 

Payment Terms

We only accept online payment via Visa and Mastercard. All prices are in Australian dollars (AUD). Applications are exclusive of Goods & Services Tax (GST).

Your payment details are protected during transmission using 256-bit SSL encryption via Westpac Payway. We do not store any part of your credit card number, expiry date or CCV number on our server.

Refunds Policy

Please read all the information very carefully before you submit any online application. AACA does not provide refunds once an application has been submitted, this includes if you simply change your mind or make an incorrect selection during an online application process.

Feedback

AACA strives to provide high quality service to the public. Our staff is committed to answering enquiries clearly and respectfully.

Details about our assessment programs and pathways to registration are available on our website, however if you have further queries our staff is available to answer your questions. Email and phone enquiries are acknowledged or/and replied to generally within two business days. 

Applications for our assessment programs are processed within the timeframe specified in the Guide for Applicants for each program.  Any delays due to the need to seek further information or unforeseen circumstances will be communicated to the applicant.

AACA welcomes your feedback about how we can improve our services. Your feedback can be emailed to: mail@aaca.org.au. Improvements in our processes are ongoing and our forms and guidelines are reviewed regularly and updated when required.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our services, or the way in which our services have been provided, you may submit your complaint in writing to mail@aaca.org.au. All complaints are logged and a response to the complaint is provided to the complainant within 7 working days. Depending upon the nature of the complaint the response will be provided by a programs officer or the CEO.

If you are unhappy about the result of an assessment undertaken by the AACA, you may lodge an Appeal to the AACA to have the decision reviewed.  Please refer to the appeals process detailed in the Guide for Applicants for each program, or as outlined in your Outcome Letter.

AACA does not deal with complaints against an architect, or against a person inaccurately representing, or representing another, as an architect. AACA does not deal with complaints made against an architect relating to unsatisfactory conduct or misconduct in the course of professional practice.  Such complaints are dealt with by Australian State and Territory Architect Registration Boards.

Disclaimer

The Architects Accreditation Council of Australia makes this material available on the understanding that users exercise their own skill and care with respect to its use. Before relying on the material in any important matter users should carefully evaluate the accuracy completeness and relevance of the information for their purposes and should obtain appropriate professional advice relevant to their particular circumstances. The material at this site may include views or recommendations of third parties which do not necessarily reflect the views of the Architects Accreditation Council of Australia or indicate its commitment to a particular course of action. Links to other web sites are inserted for convenience and do not constitute endorsement of material at those sites or any associated organisation product or service. These external information sources are outside our control. It is the responsibility of users to make their own decisions about the accuracy currency reliability and correctness of the information at those sites. By accessing information at or through this site each user waives and releases the Architects Accreditation Council of Australia to the full extent permitted by law from any and all claims relating to the usage of the material made available through the website. In no event shall the Architects Accreditation Council of Australia be liable for any incident or consequential damages resulting from use of the material.

AACA logo white

Architects Accreditation Council of Australia
Gadigal Country
Suite 3, Level 5, 75 Castlereagh Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000

Located on Gadigal Country, the AACA acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of Country throughout Australia and their connections to land, sea and community. We pay our respects to their elders past and present and extend that respect to all Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples today.